Pulitzer Prize - General Nonfiction

2015

Winner:

The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History

By Elizabeth Kolbert

Finalists:

2014

Winner:

Toms River: A Story of Science and Salvation

By Dan Fagin

Finalists:

2013

Winner:

Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys

By Gilbert King

Finalists:

2013

Winner:

The Swerve: How the World Became Modern

By Stephen Greenblatt

Finalists:

2011

Winner:

The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer

by Siddhartha Mukherjee

Finalists:
 

 

2010

Winner:

The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy

by David E. Hoffman

Finalists:

2009

Winner:

Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II

by Douglas A. Blackmon

Finalists:

2008

Winner:

The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945

by Saul Friedländer

Finalists:

2007

Winner:

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

by Lawrence Wright

Finalists:

2006

Winner:

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

Finalists:

2005

Winner:

Ghost Wars

by Steve Coll

Finalists:

2004

Winner:

Gulag: A History

by Anne Applebaum

Finalists:

2003

Winner:

"A Problem From Hell:" America and the Age of Genocide

by Samantha Power

Finalists:

2002

Winner:

Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution

by Diane McWhorter

Finalists:

2001

Winner:

Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan

by Herbert P. Bix

Finalists:

2000

Winner:

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II

by John W. Dower

Finalists:

1999

Winner:

Annals of the Former World

By John McPhee

Finalists:

1998

Winner:

Guns, Germs and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

By Jared Diamond

Finalists:

1997

Winner:

Ashes To Ashes

By Richard Kluger

Finalists:
  • The Inheritance: How Three Families and America Moved from Roosevelt toReagan and Beyond by Samuel G. Freedman

  • Fame and Folly by Cynthia Ozick

1996

Winner:

The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism

By Tina Rosenberg

Finalists:

1995

Winner:

The Beak Of The Finch: A Story Of Evolution In Our Time

By Jonathan Weiner

Finalists:

1994

Winner:

Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days Of The Soviet Empire

By David Remnick

Finalists:
  • The End of the Twentieth Century: And the End of the Modern Age by John Lukacs

  • The Cultivation of Hatred: The Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud by Peter Gay

  •  

1993

Winner:

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America

By Garry Wills

Finalists:

1992

Winner:

The Prize: The Epic Quest For Oil, Money & Power

By Daniel Yergin

Finalists:

1991

Winner:

The Ants

By Bert Holldobler & Edward O. Wilson

Finalists:

1990

Winner:

And Their Children After Them

By Dale Maharidge & Michael Williamson

Finalists:

1989

Winner:

A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam

By Neil Sheehan

Finalists:

1988

Winner:

The Making of the Atomic Bomb

By Richard Rhodes

Finalists:

1987

Winner:

Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land

By David K. Shipler

Finalists:

1986

Winner:

Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families

By J. Anthony Lukas

Finalists:
  • Habits and the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life by Robert N. Bellah

1985

Winner:

The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two

By Studs Terkel

Finalists:

1984

Winner:

The Social Transformation Of American Medicine

By Paul Starr

Finalists:
  • Conversations With the Enemy by Winston Groom & Duncan Spencer

  • Wild Justice by Susan Jacoby

1983

Winner:

Is There No Place On Earth For Me?

By Susan Sheehan

Finalists:
  • Terrorists and Novelists by Diane Johnson

  • The Fate of the Earth by Jonathan Schell

1982

Winner:

The Soul of A New Machine

By Tracy Kidder

Finalists:
  • Basin and Range by John McPhee

  • Mrs. Harris: The Death of the Scarsdale Diet Doctor by Diana Trilling

1981

Winner:

Fin-de-Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture

By Carl E. Schorske

Finalists:

1980

Winner:

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

By Douglas R. Hofstadter

Finalists:

1979

Winner:

On Human Nature

By Edward O. Wilson

No finalists for this year.

1978

Winner:

The Dragons of Eden

By Carl Sagan

No finalists for this year.

1977

Winner:

Beautiful Swimmers

By William W. Warner

No finalists for this year.

1976

Winner:

Why Survive? Being Old In America

By Robert N. Butler

No finalists for this year.

1975

Winner:

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

by Annie Dillard

No finalists for this year.

1974

Winner:

The Denial of Death

by Ernest Becker

No finalists for this year.

1973

Winner:

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

By Frances Fitzgerald

No finalists for this year.

1972

Winner:

Children of Crisis, Vols. II and III

By Robert Coles

No finalists for this year.

1971

Winner:

Stilwell and the American Experience in China

By Barbara W. Tuchman

No finalists for this year.

1970

Winner:

The Rising Sun

By John Toland

No finalists for this year.

1969 - 1st Winner

Winner:

The Armies Of The Night

By Norman Mailer

No finalists for this year.

1969 - 2nd Winner

Winner:

So Human An Animal

By Rene Jules Dubos

No finalists for this year.

1968

Winner:

Rousseau And Revolution, The Tenth And Concluding Volume Of The Story Of Civilization

By Will and Ariel Durant

No finalists for this year.

1967

Winner:

The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture

By David Brion Davis

No finalists for this year.

1966

Winner:

Wandering Through Winter

by Edwin Way Teale

 
No finalists for this year.

1965

Winner:

O Strange New World

by Howard Mumford Jones

 

No finalists for this year.

1964

Winner:

Anti-Intellectualism in American Life

by Richard Hofstadter

 No finalists for this year.

1963

Winner:

The Guns of August

by Barbara W. Tuchman

No finalists for this year.

1962

Winner:

The Making of the President 1960

by Theodore H. White

No finalists for this year.