Newbery Award Winners

2016

Medal Winner:

Last Stop on Market Street

by Kwame Alexander

Honor Books:

2015

Medal Winner:

The Crossover

by Kwame Alexander

Honor Books:

2014

Medal Winner:

Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures

by Kate DiCamillo

Honor Books:

2013

Medal Winner:

The One and Only Ivan

by Katherine Applegate

Honor Books:

2012

Medal Winner:

Dead End in Norvelt

by Jack Gantos

Honor Books:

2011

Medal Winner:

Moon Over Manifest 

by Clare Vanderpool

Honor Books:
2010

Medal Winner:

When You Reach Me 

by Rebecca Stead

Honor Books:

 

2009

Medal Winner:

The Graveyard Book

by Neil Gaiman

Honor Books:

2008

Medal Winner:

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village

by Laura Amy Schlitz

Honor Books:

2007

Medal Winner:

The Higher Power of Lucky

by  Susan Patron

Honor Books:

2006

Medal Winner:

Criss Cross

by Lynne Rae Perkins

Honor Books:

2005

Medal Winner:

Kira-Kira

by Cynthia Kadohata

Honor Books:

2004

Medal Winner:

The Tale of Despereaux

by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering

Honor Books:

2003

Medal Winner:

Crispin: The Cross of Lead

by Avi

Honor Books:

2002

Medal Winner:

A Single Shard

by Linda Sue Park

Honor Books:

2001

Medal Winner:

A Year Down Yonder

by by Richard Peck

Honor Books:

2000

Medal Winner:

Bud, Not Buddy

by Christopher Paul Curtis

Honor Books:

1999

Medal Winner:

Holes

by Louis Sachar

Honor Books:

1998

Medal Winner:

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

Honor Books:

1997

Medal Winner:

The View from Saturday

by E.L. Konigsburg

Honor Books:

1996

Medal Winner:

The Midwife's Apprentice

by Karen Cushman

Honor Books:

1995

Medal Winner:

Walk Two Moons

by Sharon Creech

Honor Books:

1994

Medal Winner:

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

Honor Books:
1993

Medal Winner:

Missing May

by Cynthia Rylant

Honor Books:

 

1992

Medal Winner:

Shiloh

by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Honor Books:

1991

Medal Winner:

Maniac Magee

by Jerry Spinelli

Honor Books:

1990

Medal Winner:

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

Honor Books:

1989

Medal Winner:

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices

by Paul Fleischman

Honor Books:

1988

Medal Winner:

Lincoln: A Photobiography

by Russell Freedman

Honor Books:

1987

Medal Winner:

The Whipping Boy

by Sid Fleischman

Honor Books:

1986

Medal Winner:

Sarah, Plain and Tall

by Patricia MacLachlan

Honor Books:

1985

Medal Winner:

The Hero and the Crown

by Robin McKinley

Honor Books:

1984

Medal Winner:

Dear Mr. Henshaw

by Beverly Cleary

Honor Books:

1983

Medal Winner:

Dicey's Song

by Cynthia Voigt

Honor Books:

1982

Medal Winner:

A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers

by Nancy Willard

Honor Books:

1981

Medal Winner:

Jacob Have I Loved

by Katherine Paterson

Honor Books:

1980

Medal Winner:

A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832

by Joan W. Blos

Honor Books:

1979

Medal Winner:

The Westing Game

by Ellen Raskin

Honor Books:

1978

Medal Winner:

Bridge to Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

Honor Books:

1977

Medal Winner:

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry

by Mildred D. Taylor

Honor Books:
1976

Medal Winner:

The Grey King

by Susan Cooper

Honor Books:

 

1975

Medal Winner:

M. C. Higgins, the Great

by Virginia Hamilton

Honor Books:

1974

Medal Winner:

The Slave Dancer

by Paula Fox

Honor Books:

1973

Medal Winner:

Julie of the Wolves

by Jean Craighead George

Honor Books:

1972

Medal Winner:

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH

by Robert C. O'Brien

Honor Books:

1971

Medal Winner:

Summer of the Swans

by Betsy Byars

Honor Books:

1970

Medal Winner:

Sounder

by William H. Armstrong

Honor Books:
  • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
  • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
  • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

1969

Medal Winner:

The High King

by Lloyd Alexander

Honor Books:
  • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
  • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968

Medal Winner:

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by E. L. Konigsburg

Honor Books:

1967

Medal Winner:

Up a Road Slowly

by Irene Hunt

Honor Books:

1966

Medal Winner:

I, Juan de Pareja

by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

Honor Books:

1965

Medal Winner:

Shadow of a Bull

by Maia Wojciechowska

Honor Books:

1964

Medal Winner:

It's Like This, Cat

by Emily Neville

Honor Books:
  • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
  • The Loner by Ester Wier

1963

Medal Winner:

A Wrinkle in Time

by Madeleine L'Engle

Honor Books:
  • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger)
  • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

1962

Medal Winner:

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:

1961

Medal Winner:

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

Honor Books:

1960

Medal Winner:

Onion John

by Joseph Krumgold

Honor Books:
1959

Medal Winner:

The Witch of Blackbird Pond

by Elizabeth George Speare

Honor Books:

 

1958

Medal Winner:

Rifles for Watie

by Harold Keith

Honor Books:

1957

Medal Winner:

Miracles on Maple Hill

by Virginia Sorensen

Honor Books:

1956

Medal Winner:

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

by Jean Lee Latham

Honor Books:
  • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
  • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
  • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

1955

Medal Winner:

The Wheel on the School

by Meindert DeJong

Honor Books:

1954

Medal Winner:

...And Now Miguel

by Joseph Krumgold

Honor Books:
  • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
  • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong
  • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
  • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

1953

Medal Winner:

Secret of the Andes

by Ann Nolan Clark

Honor Books:

1952

Medal Winner:

Ginger Pye

by Eleanor Estes

Honor Books:

1951

Medal Winner:

Amos Fortune, Free Man

by Elizabeth Yates

Honor Books:
  • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
  • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
  • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
  • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

1950

Medal Winner:

The Door in the Wall

by Marguerite de Angeli

Honor Books:
  • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
  • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
  • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
  • George Washington by Genevieve Foster
  • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

1949

Medal Winner:

King of the Wind

by Marguerite Henry

Honor Books:

1948

Medal Winner:

The Twenty-One Balloons

by William Pène du Bois

Honor Books:

1947

Medal Winner:

Miss Hickory

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

Honor Books:

1946

Medal Winner:

Strawberry Girl

by Lois Lenski

Honor Books:

1945

Medal Winner:

Rabbit Hill

by Robert Lawson

Honor Books:
  • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
  • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
  • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
  • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

1944

Medal Winner:

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

Honor Books:

1943

Medal Winner:

Adam of the Road

by Elizabeth Janet Gray

Honor Books:
1942

Medal Winner:

The Matchlock Gun

by Walter Edmonds

Honor Books:

 

1941

Medal Winner:

Call It Courage

by Armstrong Sperry

Honor Books:
  • Blue Willow by Doris Gates
  • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
  • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

1940

Medal Winner:

Daniel Boone

by James Daugherty

Honor Books:

1939

Medal Winner:

Thimble Summer

by Elizabeth Enright

Honor Books:
  • Nino by Valenti Angelo
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater 
  • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
  • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
  • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1938

Medal Winner:

The White Stag

by Kate Seredy

Honor Books:

1937

Medal Winner:

Roller Skates

by Ruth Sawyer

Honor Books:
  • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
  • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke

1936

Medal Winner:

Caddie Woodlawn

by Carol Ryrie Brink

Honor Books:

1935

Medal Winner:

Dobry

by Monica Shannon

Honor Books:

1934

Medal Winner:

Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women

by Cornelia Meigs

Honor Books:
  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best)
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933

Medal Winner:

Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze

by Elizabeth Lewis

Honor Books:
  • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs 
  • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
  • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

1932

Medal Winner:

Waterless Mountain

by Laura Adams Armer

Honor Books:
  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
  • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

1931

Medal Winner:

The Cat Who Went to Heaven

by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Honor Books:
  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
  • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

1930

Medal Winner:

Hitty, Her First Hundred Years

by Rachel Field

Honor Books:
  • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
  • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
  • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
  • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
  • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
  • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

1929

Medal Winner:

The Trumpeter of Krakow

by Eric P. Kelly

Honor Books:
  • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág
  • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
  • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
  • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
  • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

1928

Medal Winner:

Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon

by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

Honor Books:
  • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
  • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

1927

Medal Winner:

Smoky, the Cowhorse

by Will James

Honor Books: None

1926

Medal Winner:

Shen of the Sea

by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

Honor Books:
  • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum
1925

Medal Winner:

Tales from Silver Lands

by Charles Finger

Honor Books:
  • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
  • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

 

1924

Medal Winner:

The Dark Frigate

by Charles Hawes

Honor Books: None

1923

Medal Winner:

The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle

by Hugh Lofting

Honor Books: None

1922

Medal Winner:

The Story of Mankind

by Hendrik Willem van Loon

Honor Books: